1) Hereditary
2) First Reformed
3) Three Identical Strangers
4) Lykke-Per
5) The Favourite
6) Burning
7) The Guilty
8) Leave No Trace
9) Cold War
10) Shoplifters
11) Roma
Pretty weak year for me. Still need to watch a few important ones though.
1) Cold War
2) Burning
3) Shoplifters
4) Birds of Passage
5) Ash is the Purest White
6) The Guilty
7) Jinpa
8)The Edge of the Knife
9)The Favourite
10) An Elephant Sitting Still
Others worth watching:
Roma
Long Day's Journey into Night
Shadow
The Wild Pear Tree
Transit
The Wolf House
The Dead and the Others
Ruben Brandt, Collector
The Sister's Brothers
Sunset
The Old Man and the Gun
The Third Murder
Western
Mediocre year for films in general around most of the world, but quite a few good ones came out of Asia. I see a lot of Asian films at Vancouver International Film Festival, as it has entire series devoted to them.
But I had a pause on movies. I watch A Series of Unfortunate Events. But I miss seeing movies. I will try to get back on them and put less effort into books as I can't stop reading over the past month.
But I did watch Den skyldige and I loved it. It's a great movie another example of how you don't need a huge budget in order to make the gem shining.
Mediocre year for films in general around most of the world, but quite a few good ones came out of Asia. I see a lot of Asian films at Vancouver International Film Festival, as it has entire series devoted to them.