Linux for your taste (sorry Naw :D) (13 Viewers)

What OS do you use?

  • Windows

  • Linux

  • Mac

  • Other


Results are only viewable after voting.

gray

Senior Member
Moderator
Apr 22, 2003
30,260
Code:
grahambae@solideogloria:~$ cat /etc/X11/xorg.conf | grep synaptics
Driver "synaptics"
grahambae@solideogloria:~$ cat /etc/X11/xorg.conf | grep Synaptics
InputDevice "Synaptics Touchpad"
Identifier "Synaptics Touchpad"
^ Hmm, my touchpad is working fine, and I don't imagine that's what's breaking it. Should I comment out those lines?

EDIT: oh wait, I just realised it said it couldn't load the synaptics drivers
 

Martin

Senior Member
Dec 31, 2000
56,913
gray said:
EDIT: btw I should've mentioned that I've fixed up my xorg.conf so I get my GUI, but as I said fglrxinfo tells me that it couldn't open screen 0

I'm assuming it's something to do with the lines in red?
I only get that message when I'm logged in with my account, I have a root terminal and I run some X application there. This happens because the X environment isn't set for that terminal.

Case in point

Code:
[alex@carlton] ~
$ id
uid=1001(alex) gid=100(users) groups=6(disk),10(wheel),16(cron),18(audio),19(cdrom),27(video),35(games),80(cdrw),85(usb),100(users),443(ifp),444(plugdev),446(vmware)
[alex@carlton] ~
$ sudo -s
[root@carlton] ~
# xkill
xkill:  unable to open display ""
fixing it:

Code:
$ id
uid=1001(alex) gid=100(users) groups=6(disk),10(wheel),16(cron),18(audio),19(cdrom),27(video),35(games),80(cdrw),85(usb),100(users),443(ifp),444(plugdev),446(vmware)
[alex@carlton] ~
$ sudo -s
[root@carlton] ~
# export DISPLAY=:0
[root@carlton] ~
# xkill
Select the window whose client you wish to kill with button 1....
 

Martin

Senior Member
Dec 31, 2000
56,913
gray said:
Code:
grahambae@solideogloria:~$ cat /etc/X11/xorg.conf | grep synaptics
Driver "synaptics"
grahambae@solideogloria:~$ cat /etc/X11/xorg.conf | grep Synaptics
InputDevice "Synaptics Touchpad"
Identifier "Synaptics Touchpad"
^ Hmm, my touchpad is working fine, and I don't imagine that's what's breaking it. Should I comment out those lines?
Yes. synaptics enables stuff like scrolling on the touchpad, the basic functionality of a mouse will work without it.
 

gray

Senior Member
Moderator
Apr 22, 2003
30,260
I commented out a bunch of stuff and disabled AIGLX in the Serverflags section, but it's still behaving the same way. It works perfectly if I break my xorg.conf, causing it to kick me to the command line without an X session, then fix it back up and run startx... but if I reboot and login as usual, I get "unable to open display: 0" :sad:

grahambae@solideogloria:~$ cat /var/log/Xorg.0.log | grep WW
(WW) warning, (EE) error, (NI) not implemented, (??) unknown.
(WW) The directory "/usr/share/X11/fonts/misc" does not exist.
(WW) The directory "/usr/share/X11/fonts/cyrillic" does not exist.
(WW) The directory "/usr/share/X11/fonts/100dpi/" does not exist.
(WW) The directory "/usr/share/X11/fonts/75dpi/" does not exist.
(WW) The directory "/usr/share/X11/fonts/Type1" does not exist.
(WW) The directory "/usr/share/X11/fonts/100dpi" does not exist.
(WW) The directory "/usr/share/X11/fonts/75dpi" does not exist.
(WW) fglrx(0): board is an unknown third party board, chipset is supported

grahambae@solideogloria:~$ cat /var/log/Xorg.0.log | grep EE
(WW) warning, (EE) error, (NI) not implemented, (??) unknown.
(II) Loading extension MIT-SCREEN-SAVER
 

gray

Senior Member
Moderator
Apr 22, 2003
30,260
On someone's advice, I tried:

fglrxinfo -display :1.0

and it gave me:
Xlib: extension "XFree86-DRI" missing on display ":1.0".
display: :1.0 screen: 0
OpenGL vendor string: ATI Technologies Inc.
OpenGL renderer string: MOBILITY RADEON X600 Generic
OpenGL version string: 1.2 (2.0.6011 (8.28.8))

which is an improvement.

What I'm wondering is:

1. Why is it different when I break my xorg.conf to when it loads up normally?
2. How should I modify my xorg.conf, now that I know that the problem is something to do with the display number I'm using?
 

Martin

Senior Member
Dec 31, 2000
56,913
Aye, this is getting complicated.

First of all, where does this message show up "unable to open display: 0" ?

And now a quick word about virtual terminals. You have 12 of them. Ctrl+Alt+Fx cycles through them. 1-6 are console terminals. 7 is where X starts up. So Ctrl+Alt+F7 takes you to X. But, you can have several X servers running at the same time, do 'startx -- :1'. Now switch between Ctrl+Alt+F7 and Ctrl+Alt+F8. See what's happening here?

Okay, so when you run 'fglrxinfo -display :1.0', you are querying display 1, that is the second instance of X. Normally, of course, you only need one X server running, regardless of how many users are using it. So when you have two instances of X running, something's a bit off.
 

gray

Senior Member
Moderator
Apr 22, 2003
30,260
Martin said:
Aye, this is getting complicated.

First of all, where does this message show up "unable to open display: 0" ?
When I type fglrxinfo

Martin said:
And now a quick word about virtual terminals. You have 12 of them. Ctrl+Alt+Fx cycles through them. 1-6 are console terminals. 7 is where X starts up. So Ctrl+Alt+F7 takes you to X. But, you can have several X servers running at the same time, do 'startx -- :1'. Now switch between Ctrl+Alt+F7 and Ctrl+Alt+F8. See what's happening here?

Okay, so when you run 'fglrxinfo -display :1.0', you are querying display 1, that is the second instance of X. Normally, of course, you only need one X server running, regardless of how many users are using it. So when you have two instances of X running, something's a bit off.
Ahh I getcha.

I get a black screen when I press Ctrl+Alt+F8. Does that mean I'm not running two instances of X? If not, can you think of any reason why I would?
 

Martin

Senior Member
Dec 31, 2000
56,913
gray said:
When I type fglrxinfo
Right, so try what I said.
export DISPLAY=:0 ; fglrxinfo

It sounds like a permission problem.

gray said:
Ahh I getcha. What are 8-12?

Can you think of any reason I have two instances of X running?
I think they are reserved for X. If you have two instances running you're using 7 and 8 but you could just as well start many more.
 

gray

Senior Member
Moderator
Apr 22, 2003
30,260
grahambae@solideogloria:/$ export DISPLAY=:0 ; fglrxinfo
Error: unable to open display :0


(btw I edited my last post a short while after I posted it)
 

Martin

Senior Member
Dec 31, 2000
56,913
gray said:
I get a black screen when I press Ctrl+Alt+F8. Does that mean I'm not running two instances of X? If not, can you think of any reason why I would?
If you see a blinking cursor then indeed X is not running there. And I don't see why you should run two instances.
 

Martin

Senior Member
Dec 31, 2000
56,913
gray said:
grahambae@solideogloria:/$ export DISPLAY=:0 ; fglrxinfo
Error: unable to open display :0


(btw I edited my last post a short while after I posted it)
So what really is the problem? You have no 3d accel or what?
 

gray

Senior Member
Moderator
Apr 22, 2003
30,260
Yep, I get a blinking cursor at Ctrl+Alt+F8. What I was asking was, how do you suppose I could've wound up with 2 instances running? But I guess that doesn't matter, since it turns out I'm not.

Martin said:
So what really is the problem? You have no 3d accel or what?
The problem is that anything that requires any amount of graphical output (Firefox, Amarok, Kopete etc) chugs, sometimes a little sometimes a lot.

I've dug around, and someone suggested snooping around in my /etc/gdm/gdm.conf and changing

#0=Standard
1=Standard

to read:

0=Standard
#1=Standard

It seems to make a little sense, so I'm gonna reboot and check it out. If I don't post for about 2 weeks it means something's gone horribly wrong.
 

gray

Senior Member
Moderator
Apr 22, 2003
30,260
Martin said:
Those applications don't depend on 3d accel, so that doesn't seem to be the issue here. Does CPU use spike?
I haven't checked if CPU usage spikes, but the thing is, when I 'get it working' by breaking xorg.conf, fixing it up again and using startx, those applications work perfectly.

Take for example pressing the "Show offline contacts" button in Kopete. If everything's working properly, my list will be expanded to show offline contacts with a nice fade effect, but if I'm having issues it chugs like a mofo and takes forever.
 

gray

Senior Member
Moderator
Apr 22, 2003
30,260
Been trying a bunch of things, and to be reaaaally honest I'm contempating a fresh install... not just because of the gfx card thing (well, that's 99% of the reason), but just because I'd feel better starting from scratch now that I know a little more about what I'm doing
 
Apr 15, 2006
56,640
despite warnings i read here...i installed beryl....looked at it for a few days...was excited...few days later, got bored....then it screwed up my text size n i couldnt do anythin to set it right....and i reinstalled ubuntu again! :lol:
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 11)