European Figurskating Championship Budapest (1 Viewer)

gigi's twin

Senior Member
Mar 5, 2003
2,468
#1
This week you can follow the European Figureskating Championship from Budapest!

Yestrerday they held the qualifications round for the men, where all the great names showed a great perfomance and of course Plushenko is the current leader.

A team:

1. Jevgenyij Pljusenko,
2. Klimkin
3. Lindemann

B team:

1. Brian Joubert
2. Dambier
3. Grjazev


They held the pairs short programm as well:

1. Tatiana Totmianina and Maxim Marinin
2.Maria Petrova and Alexei Tikhonov
3.Dorota Zagorska and Mariusz Siudek
 
OP
OP
gigi's twin

gigi's twin

Senior Member
Mar 5, 2003
2,468
#3
I think you are right, but today Joubert showed us a way better short program, but as it is a subjective sport the jury gave the better points to Plushenko! :groan:
 
OP
OP
gigi's twin

gigi's twin

Senior Member
Mar 5, 2003
2,468
#4
Results from yesterday:

Ice Dance - Compulsory Dance:

1.Tatiana Navka and Roman Kostomarov (RUS)
2.Albena Denkova & Maxim Staviski (BUL)
3. Elena Grushina & Ruslan Goncharov (UKR)
.
.
.
8. Nóra Hoffmann and Attila Elek (HUN)

Men's Short Program:

1.Jevgenyij Pljusenko (RUS)
2. Brian Joubert (FRA)
3. Ilja Klimkin (RUS)
.
.
.
.
25. Zoltán Tóth (HUN)
 
OP
OP
gigi's twin

gigi's twin

Senior Member
Mar 5, 2003
2,468
#5
Yesterday's results:

Ice dance original dance:

1.Tatiana Navka and Roman Kostomarov (RUS)
2.Elena Grushina & Ruslan Goncharov (UKR)
3.Albena Denkova & Maxim Staviski (BUL)

Men's free program:

Gold medal: Brian Joubert (FRA)
Silver medal: Jevgenyij Pljusenko (RUS)
Bronze medal:Ilia Klimkin (RUS)
 
OP
OP
gigi's twin

gigi's twin

Senior Member
Mar 5, 2003
2,468
#7
Result from the 4th of February:

Gold medal: Tatiana Totmianina and Maxim Marinin
Silver medal: Maria Petrova and Alexei Tikhonov
Bronze medal: Dorota Zagorska and Mariusz Siudek
 
OP
OP
gigi's twin

gigi's twin

Senior Member
Mar 5, 2003
2,468
#8
Result from yesterday:

Ice dance - free dance:

Gold medal: Tatiana Navka and Roman Kostomarov (RUS)
Silver medal: Albena Denkova & Maxim Staviski (BUL)
Bronze medal:Elena Grushina & Ruslan Goncharov (UKR)
 
OP
OP
gigi's twin

gigi's twin

Senior Member
Mar 5, 2003
2,468
#9
Today result:

Ladies free program:


Gold medal: Júlia Sebestyén (HUN)
Silver medal: Elena Liashenko (UKR)
Bronze medal: Elena Sokolova (RUS)
4. Viktória Pavuk (HUN)
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)