Doom 3 (1 Viewer)

gray

Senior Member
Moderator
Apr 22, 2003
30,089
#2
It's erm... 'arriving' to me as we speak :) I played the leaked Alpha a while ago, and while it was nowhere near polished, it did promise to be visually stunning and as scary as the original Doom games were when they came out
 

3pac

Alex Del Mexico
May 7, 2004
7,206
#3
i dont even rememebr the original dooms. were they any good? im guessing its sort of like half life? fps/ weird story?
 

Trezeguet_FC

Senior Member
Mar 26, 2003
1,888
#4
Holy crap! I was just playing it and man is it awsome! ****ING scary as hell in some parts.

DISCLAIMER - Read at your own discretion, this might ruin your Doom 3 excitement!

Near the begining when you go into the toilettes for the second time after the power gets shut off and the zombies take over, damn son did that part scare me! You pick up some armour then when you look in the mirror SHIT! All i have to say is 2 am, headphones on, alone in a big dark room.....................
 

Trezeguet_FC

Senior Member
Mar 26, 2003
1,888
#5
++ [ originally posted by Sir Sebastian ] ++
i dont even rememebr the original dooms. were they any good? im guessing its sort of like half life? fps/ weird story?
Actually the Doom 3 storyline right now is really reminding me of HalfLife original in the way that everything is smooth in the start, then things go out of control and you return to the same places after things go wrong.
 

IceBlu

Senior Member
Aug 26, 2003
1,364
#7
I got the game yesteday.


Its effin awesome ! It is pretty scary and graphically THE greatest game ever.

I haven't played it a whole lot though since i got it just yesterday but from what i've played, im lovin it :D

I was a huge fan of DOOM I and II and luckily the remake hasn't dissapointed.

It works well on my pc

P4 2.4
640 MB RAM
Radeon 9700 Pro


If any of you have an nVidia card like an FX 5900 or better, you won't have any trouble playing the game since its an OpenGL game which works better on nVidia hardware than ATI.
 

gray

Senior Member
Moderator
Apr 22, 2003
30,089
#12
Okay fair enough, but the Doom games are like, the foundations of our gaming generation dude! :geek: In my books, not knowing Doom will be like telling someone 5 years younger than us that you don't know Quake, or somehow 10 years younger that you don't know Half-Life :)
 

Sid

Senior Member
Nov 10, 2003
2,377
#13
okay, maybe I'm not familiar with Doom cause not many of my friends play it, but I played Half-Life for like ages now, I grew up with half-life, and just to brag bout it, I'm one of the best among my friend;)
 
OP
OP

juventus2

Senior Member
Jul 6, 2004
749
#14
I have Athlon 2600+ 512 RAM , RADEON 9200

I could run the game with ease if i had a better graohic card,but now i can play it only on 800x600 resuliton with everything off except Bump mapping or on 640x480 with evertyhing on except FSAA.The game looks muh better on 800x600 with everything off except bump mapping
 

3pac

Alex Del Mexico
May 7, 2004
7,206
#15
i have a athlon 2600+, 512 mb ram, radeon 9600 pro.

is this going to run the game smooth enough to make it worth the 50$??
 

Art^

StrikerMania Champ 2004
Jan 11, 2003
2,861
#16
Im interested in knowing if Doom gonna run on Sebastians PC. Because mine is identical.

I know i can run far cry on pretty high res and high details. But Doom is a bit different
 

3pac

Alex Del Mexico
May 7, 2004
7,206
#19
++ [ originally posted by juventus2 ] ++
sebastians pc wiill play doom 3 playable at 800x600 with all the details and 4xAA or on 1024x768 without AA and some effects
ok thanks, what do i need to improve to make it run on higher res.?

everything, or is there one thing in specific?
 

Art^

StrikerMania Champ 2004
Jan 11, 2003
2,861
#20
If i were you, i would by an AMD 64 processer, then you are secured for the future.
And perhaps and 9800pro/5900ultra or offcourse the new POWER eating GFX's from Nvidia or ATI (6800xt), but they require a big power station.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)