Terminator Salvation (Terminator 4) (1 Viewer)

Status
Not open for further replies.

V

Senior Member
Jun 8, 2005
20,106
#6
  • V

    V

Bale is the only thing that's gonna make this either good or at least watchable. 3 was poop but Kristanna Loken was :lick:.
 
OP
OP
Il Re

Il Re

-- 10 --
Jan 13, 2005
4,031
#7
Bale is the only thing that's gonna make this either good or at least watchable. 3 was poop but Kristanna Loken was :lick:.
yea, i mean the script must have been very good to convince bale to come on board, i mean he's had great success recently, i doubt he'd want to ruin that by making a major blockbuster flop

no ARNIE though! but ....when arnie was asked if he was in it, he didn't want to say anything.....................
 

V

Senior Member
Jun 8, 2005
20,106
#8
  • V

    V

yea, i mean the script must have been very good to convince bale to come on board, i mean he's had great success recently, i doubt he'd want to ruin that by making a major blockbuster flop

no ARNIE though! but ....when arnie was asked if he was in it, he didn't want to say anything.....................
I'm not sure if it was the script that convinced Bale. :money: :money: :money: :D

But seriously, looks pretty good, judging from the trailer. First time I've seen it.

No Arnie? I'd say that's a good thing.
 
OP
OP
Il Re

Il Re

-- 10 --
Jan 13, 2005
4,031
#10
At least James Cameron is doing it again. If anyone is allowed to make it a flop it's him.
i just looked, it's not cameron it's some guy called McG?? wtf

http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0438488/

i looked at his previous experience and credits, oh dear

my hopes have just gone :cry:

i can see this being like transformers now, lot of action, 0 storyline

and it's not going to be r-rated

now i'm worried

noooo!
 
Feb 12, 2006
52,371
#11
i just looked, it's not cameron it's some guy called McG?? wtf

http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0438488/

i looked at his previous experience and credits, oh dear

my hopes have just gone :cry:

i can see this being like transformers now, lot of action, 0 storyline

and it's not going to be r-rated

now i'm worried

noooo!
transformer has what this wont and thats you! Sucre!
 

Zé Tahir

JhoolayLaaaal!
Moderator
Dec 10, 2004
29,279
#13
i just looked, it's not cameron it's some guy called McG?? wtf

http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0438488/

i looked at his previous experience and credits, oh dear

my hopes have just gone :cry:

i can see this being like transformers now, lot of action, 0 storyline

and it's not going to be r-rated

now i'm worried

noooo!
Damn, I was told he was the one doing it. Now my roommate is telling me that he helped write it but that McG guy is directing it.
 
OP
OP
Il Re

Il Re

-- 10 --
Jan 13, 2005
4,031
#14
McG? McG? What the hell? Who the hell is that, some retired rapper?
McG More at IMDb Pro »
advertisementDate of Birth
9 August 1968, Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA


Birth Name
Joseph McGinty Nichol

it gets worse though, much worse


"Pussycat Dolls Present: Girlicious" (executive producer) (5 episodes, 2008)
- You Are Girlicious (2008) TV episode (executive producer)
- Public Image (2008) TV episode (executive producer)
- Star Quality (2008) TV episode (executive producer)
- Style (2008) TV episode (executive producer)
- Charisma (2008) TV episode (executive producer)

"The Pussycat Dolls Present: The Search for the Next Doll" (2007) TV series (producer) (unknown episodes)

"The O.C." (executive producer) (92 episodes, 2003-2007)
- The End's Not Near, It's Here (2007) TV episode (executive producer)
- The Night Moves (2007) TV episode (executive producer)
- The Shake Up (2007) TV episode (executive producer)
- The Case of the Franks (2007) TV episode (executive producer)
- The Groundhog Day (2007) TV episode (executive producer)
(87 more)


OH DEAR...............OH FUCKING DEAR, i hope you're right about cameron having some involvement tahir
 

V

Senior Member
Jun 8, 2005
20,106
#15
  • V

    V

I just scrolled McG's filmography and he is the director of.......wait for it........................................................................................................Charlie's Angels and Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle! :lol:
 
OP
OP
Il Re

Il Re

-- 10 --
Jan 13, 2005
4,031
#16
I just scrolled McG's filmography and he is the director of.......wait for it........................................................................................................Charlie's Angels and Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle! :lol:
:cry: this is bad, very bad :faq1:

i had high hopes, guess it's just going to be another one of those, jsut like with the alien films, bringing the franchise back, even though it's going to be cheesy and pathetic, why holllywood, WHYYYYYY!!!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)